.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Owen County Horse Show results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Class One, Stick Horse Class: Miss Minnie, ridden/owned by Morgan Shipp of Dry Ridge; Buddy Chocolate Bliss, ridden/owned by Audrey Roberts of Worthville; Bumpy, ridden/owned by Malaki Mefford of Owenton; Slim Pickens, ridden/owned by Judah Mefford of Owenton; Chatter Box, ridden/owned by Conner Blackburn; Woody, ridden/owned by Chasen Mills; Midnight Star ridden by Clayton Clifton and owned by Bob Clifton; Smoke, ridden by Cayden Clifton, owned by Bobby Clifton.

All eight entries were blue ribbon winners.

Class Two, Lead Line: 1. Bump the Rock, ridden/owned by Cooper Carson; trained by Greg Carson, both of Williamsburg, Ohio; handler, Tom Olds, Sparta. 2. Gi Gi, ridden/owned by Meredith David, New Liberty; trained by Meredith David; handler, Simon Peters. 3. Call Me Mister, ridden/owned by Molly Wooldridge, Frankfort. 4. Buddy Chocolate Bliss, ridden/owned by Audrey Roberts, New Liberty; trained by Audrey Roberts; handler, Brent Roberts. 5. Chester, ridden/owned by Morgan Shipp, Dry Ridge.

Class Three, Walking Weanling Halter: 1. Gen’s Charmin’ Lady, handler Julie George; owned by Gwen Howard, Greensburg. 2. Suttanetle, handler Duane Carney; owned by Sharon Blincoe, Louisville.

Class Four, Lite Shod Plantation Pleasure Open: 1. Beam’s Lightning, ridden by Russell Hatchett; owned by Gwenn Howard, Greensburg. 2. Work Me, ridden/owned by Marc Wolfrum, Hamilton, Ohio.

Class Five, 15.2 and Under Amateur: Charged at the Ritz, ridden/owned by Darrell Collins, Mt. Vernon.

Class Six, Walking Horse Yearling: 1. Miss Red Velvet, handler Julie George; owned by Brandey Suffett, Greensburg. 2. Pusher’s Harmony, handler/owner Sara Johnston, Dayton, Ohio.

Class Seven, Spotted Saddle Horse: Call Me Mister, ridden/owned by Todd Wooldridge, Frankfort.

Class Eight, Three Year Old Amateur:  1. Touch, ridden/owned by Gary McDowell, Winchester, Ohio.

Class Nine: Plantation Pleasure Juvenile Rider: 1. Gene’s Hit & Run, ridden by Nathan Rymer; owned by Leo Chase, Bethel, Ohio.

Class Ten, Three Year Old Open:  1. Evan’s Evil, ridden by Keith Blackburn; owned by Alvis Portes, Holden, W. Va. 2. Lil’ Waltzin’ Willie, ridden by Tyler Oliver; owned by M&M Lester Hensley, Paint Lick. 3. Jazzpur, ridden by Allen McQuerry; owned by Laure Hercheroder, Harrodsburg.

Class 11, Open Speciality: 1. Watchfull Nite Owl, ridden by Billy Ford; owned by Ronnie Pennington, Grayson. 2. The X Marks the Spot, ridden by Tyler Oliver; owned by Diane Dekler, Cinn., Ohio.

Class 12, Open Amateur: 1. Diamond Eagle, ridden/owned by Peggy Bramerloh, Union.

Class 13, Park Performance Amateur: 1. Malibu Irish, ridden/owned by Cloia Collins, Mt. Vernon. 2. Wicked’s What’s Up, ridden/owned by Kris Dunn, Frankfort. 3. Sultan’s Gold Collection, ridden by Nathan Rymer; owned by Charlie Bincoe, Louisville.

Class 14, Two Year Old Open: 1. Sports, ridden by Tyler Oliver; owned by M/M Lester Hensley, Paint Lick.

Class 15, Show Pleasure Open:  1. Finals Sweet Sue, ridden/owned by Greg Samples, Lousiville.

Class 16, Two Year Old Amateur:  1. Pushin’ Bingo, ridden by Jason Davis; owned by Donna Davis, Nicholasville. 2. Ted Williams, ridden by Billy Ford; owned by Thomas Ware, Cynthiana.

Class 17, Amateur Country Pleasure:  1. Lucky Grand, ridden/owned by Todd Wooldridge, Frankfort. 2. Clutchs Threat, ridden by Darren Jackson; owned by Mike Conyers, Georgetown. 3. Look It’s Shouting Time, ridden/owned by Shelis McDowell, Winchester, Ohio. 4. Power of Jazz, ridden/owned by Susan Donoghue, Russell Spring.

Class 18, Walking Pony Amateur Rider: 1. Level Playing Field, ridden/owned by Peggy Bramerloh, Union. 2. Cash’s Golden Skyline, ridden by Lindsay Oliver; owned by Phyllis Banta, Lancaster.

Class 19, Four and Under Park Performance: 1. Awesome Bayou, ridden/owned by Laurie Herchenroeder, Harrodsburg.

Class 20, Amateur Open: 1. Willie High Score, ridden by Tom Olds; Owned by Olds Farm, Sparta.

Class 21, Juvenile 17 and Under Speciality:  1. I’m Pushin’, ridden/owned by Adycen Williams, Amelia, Ohio. 2. Dollar Silver Collector, ridden by Tiffany Ping; owned by Ronnie Mann, Williamstown. 3. Beau Conp Bucks, ridden by Nathan Rymer; owned by Danny Rymer, Mt. Orab, Ohio.

Class 22, Four Year Old Open: 1. How About Ya Cash, ridden by Keith Blackburn; owned by Alvis Porter, Holden, West Va. 2. Cheyene Bodie, ridden by Tyler Oliver; owned by Brenda Sebastin, Lancaster.

Class 23, Plantation Pleasure Speciality Amateur:  1. Gen Hit ‘N Run, ridden by Duane Carney; owned by Leo Chase, Bethel, Ohio. 2. A Classical JFK, ridden by John Mucct; owned by Jackson Stables, Frankfort. 3. Beam’s Lightning, ridden by Russell Hatchet; owned by Gwenn Howard, Greensburg.

Class 24, Juvenile Country Pleasure Speciality: 1. Willie’s Touch of Mark, ridden by Iris Herchenroeder; owned by Larry Stiger, Jr., Frankfort. 2. Mary’s Copper Lady, ridden/owned by Amy Pennington, Wilard.

Class 26, Novice Amateur Walking Horse, Speciality: 1. The Touch Down, ridden by Ann Hamon; owned by Dr. Alan and Ann Hamon, Carlisle. 1. Escalade, ridden by Lisa Flannery; owned by Adycen Williams, Amelia, Ohio. 2. Joses Maximus, ridden/owned by Jim Harney, Independence.

Class 27, Walking Pony 17 and Under: No entries.

Class 28, Ky. Horse Council Trail Pleasure Open:  1. Ebony’s Prize, ridden by Julie George; owned by Hudson & Howard, Lafayette, Ind. 2. Black Walking Star, ridden/owned by Todd Wooldridge, Frankfort. 3. Commanks Party Doll, ridden/owned by Lucien Scott, Lawrenceburg.

Class 29, KWHA Ladies Auxiliary Speciality: 1. Seves Lucky Lady, ridden by Pam Pennington; owned by Skid Montgomery, Piketon, Ohio. 2. Armed Irish Lady, ridden/owned by Laurie Herchenroeder, Harrodsburg.

Class 30, Plantation Pleasure Open Speciality: 1. Gold Label, ridden by David Clark; owned by Julie Tackett, Stamping Ground. 2. Beam’s Lightning, ridden by Julie George; owned by Gwenn Howard, Greensburg.

Class 31, Show Pleasure Amateur Speciality:  1. Sky Wakls Black Gen., ridden by Billy Ford; owned by Tom and Polly Ware, Cynthiana. 2. Jazzy Favorite, ridden/owned by Ranee Huey, Walton. 3. Joxe Cuervo, ridden by Lindsay Oliver; owned by Lynn Oliver, Lancaster. 4. Naughty, ridden by Duane Carney; owned by Leo Chase, Bethel, Ohio.

Class 32, Owner-Amateur-Trained Walking Horse: 1. Threat’s Southern Night, ridden by Jimmy Harney; owned by John Ammerman, Crittenden. 2. 5th Ave. Pusher, ridden by Ernest Pennington; owned by Pam Pennington, Willard.

Class 33, Jim Lynn Walking Horse Championship:  1. Paladin, ridden by Tyler Oliver; owned by Brenda Sebastin, Lancaster. 2. Shanghai Ritz, ridden by Allen McQuerry; owned by Laurie Hersheroeder, Harrodsburg. 3. A Midnight Touch, ridden by J.T. Olds; owned by Olds Farm, Sparta.

Open Horse Show Results

Class One, Lead Line: 1. Just Rex, ridden by Samuel Cobb; owned by Carolyn Cobb, Owenton. 2. Bump the Rock, ridden by Malaki Mefford; owned by Cooper Carson, Williamsburg, Ohio. 3. Rascal, owned by Audrey Lewis, Owenton.

Class Two, Owen County Only Pleasure: 1. Thingamajig, ridden/owned by Melinda Wilson, Sparta. 2. Wolfman George, ridden by Guy Cobb; owned by Bruce Cobb, Owenton. 3. I’m A Zip Teaser, ridden/owned by Emily Cammack, Owenton; Rascal, ridden/owned by Audrey Lewis, Owenton.

Class Three, Miniature Weanlings Colts & Fillies:  1. Bethel Smalltown Attitude, handled by Ashley Rose; owned by Bethel Farm, Cynthiana. 2. Pine Bluff Hanna, handler/owner R.C. Shelburne, Louisville.

Class Four, Arabian Halter (17 Entries): 1. Pioneer Queen, handler/owner Jennifer Hudson, Bowling Green. 2. Phantomistile, handler/owner Peggy Hunter, Bardstown. 3. Election Night, handler/owner Kelcie Denny Schwartz, Burlington. 4. Sundance At Daybreak, handler/owner Jane Clay, Frankfort.

Class Five, Academy Pleasure Horse:  No entries.

Class Six, Owen County Only Youth Pleasure: 1. Wolfman George, ridden by Guy Cobb; owned by Bruce Cobb, Owenton. 2. Rascal, ridden/owned by Audrey Lewis, Owenton. 3. I’m A Zip Teaser, ridden/owned by Emily Cammack, Owenton; 4. Just Rex, ridden/owned by Sydney Cobb, Owenton.

Class Seven, Walk Trot Equitation: 1. I’m A Zip Teaser, ridden/owned by Emily Cammack, Owenton. 2. R.B. Cassidy’s Ride, ridden by Cassidy Buchanam; owned by Rockin’ B Farm, Carrollton.

Class Eight, Academy Equitation WT Youth: 1. The Shamrock Gal, ridden by Savannah Cocogne; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron. 2. The Noble Madonna Camilla, ridden by Paige Cocogne, owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron. 3. Domino, ridden by Hanna Vaggledes; owned by Little Britian Stables, Burlington. 4. Ma Padraha Star, ridden by Karina Smith; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron.

Class Nine, Miniature Yerlings Colts & Fillies: 1. Pine Bluff Lolita, handler/owner R.C. Shelburne, Louisville. 2. CB’s Limited Edition, handler Terry Kessinger; owner Leigh Kesslinger, Louisville.

Class Ten, Amateur English Pleasure Adults:  1. Thingamajig, ridden/owned by Melinda Wilson, Sparta. 2. Santana’s Wild Country, ridden by Monica Vorhees, owned by Little Britian Stables, Burlington. 3. Compimentery’s Ruby Cane, ridden by Katie England; owned by Little Britian Stables, Burlington. 4. Sweet Addiction, ridden/owned by Irene McCafferty, Braytown, Ind.

Class 11, Miniature Two Year Old Colts and Fillies: 1. Grand Affair, handler/owner Paula Langheim, Lawrenceburg. 2. Pine Bluff Independence, handler/owner R.C. Shelburne, Louisville.

Class 12, Saddle Seat Equitation: 1. Daylites Shine On, ridden by Sarah Lucas; owned by Little Britian Stables, Burlington. 2. She’s Like A Rose, ridden by Kayree Dolurck; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron. 3. Frito Bandito, ridden by Shelby Peebble; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron. 4. The Shamrock Gal, ridden by Madelione Kissing; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron.

Class 13, Morgan English Pleasure: 1. Aspice Rondo Alla Turke, ridden/owned by Stephanie Mahony, Eminence. 2. Road Show Robin Hood, ridden by Morgan Mohr; owned by Polly Mohr, Leavenwoth, Ind. 3. Handle With Care, ridden by Tanner Crosby; ownned by Peggy Angle, Georgetown.

Class 14, Academy WT Pleasure Youth 13 and Under: 1. The Nobel Madonna Camilla, ridden by Paige Williams; owned by Little Britain Stables, Burlington. 2. Gallery Dream, ridden/owned by Breona Justice, Georgetown. 3. Foxy Dame, ridden/owned by Savannah Cocagne, Hebron. 4. Domio, ridden by Hanna Vaggedes; owned by Little Britain Stales, Hebron.

Class 15, Amateur English Pleasure, Juvenile: 1. Road Show Robin Hood, ridden by Morgan Mohr; owned by Polly Mohr, Leavenworth, Ind. 2. She’s Like A Rose, ridden/owned by Kaycee Dolwick, Hebron. 3. Santana’s Wild Country, ridden by Racheal Holly; owned by Monica Voorhees, Burlington. 4. Shelby’s Genie In A Bottle, ridden by Nicole Dolwick; owned by Kim Smith, Hebron.

Class 16, Miniature Mature Mares Three Year Old and Older: 1. Pine Bluff Black Velvet, handler/owner R.C. Shelburne, Louisville. 2. SAS Navjo Dove, handler Roland Shelburne; owner SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 3. Hello Dolly, handler Jim Kinman; owner Donetta Kinman, Verona. 4. Rockin’ E. Sweet Persuasion, handler/owner Leigh Kessinger, Louisville.

Class 17, Academy WT Pleasure Youth 14-17: No entries.

Class 18, Arabian English Pleasure: 1. Election Night, rider/owner Terry Denny, Burlington. 2. Hanana Bay, rider/owner Carolyn Denny, Burlington.

Class 19, Academy WT Equitation Youth 13 and Under: 1. Jeremiah, ridden by Carly Leamer; owned by Why Not Farm, Georgetown. 2. The Shamrock Gal, ridden by Taylor Kestar; owned by Shady Run Stable, Hebron. 3. Callaway’s Capitalist, ridden by Megan Tobergate; owned by Little Britain Stables, Burlington. 4. R.B. Cassidy’s Pride, ridden by Cassidy Buchanan; owned by Rockin’ B Farm, Carrollton.

Class 20, Miniature Youth Halter 17 and Under: 1. SAS YouBetCha, handler Hannah Collett; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 2. Sugar-n-Spice, handler/owner Sarah Lucas, Hebron. 3. Brooke’s Poseidon, handler Brooke Hicks; owner Bethel Farm, Cynthiana. 4. Boomerang, handler Amy Kessinger; owner Leigh Kessinger, Louisville.

Class 21, Road Horse to Bike: 1. Red Heart, driver Jim Shack; owner Shack Farm, California.

Class 22, Academy WT Pleasure Youth: 1. Frito Bandito, ridden by Lilly Hanna; owned by Sandy Run Stabls, Hebron. 2. Daylight’s Shine On, ridden by Jessica Raines; owned by Little Britain Stables, Burlington. 3. Callaways Capitalist, ridden by Natilie Latta; owned by Little Britain Stables, Burlington.

Class 23, Miniature Mature Stallions-Geldings: 1. Da Yooper, handler/owner Paula Langheom, Lawrenceburg. 2. Reter’s Cotton Dandy, handler Roland Shelburne; owner SAS Miniature, Lexington. 3. Apache Kid, handler/owner R.C. Shelburne, Louisville. 4. SAS YouBetCha, handler Ann Effinger; owner SAS Miniatures, Lexington.

Class 24, KY Horse Council Natural Pleasure Open: 1. Jeremiah, ridden by Hillary Kidd; owned by Why Not Farm, Georgetown. 2. Shelby’s Genie In A Bottle, ridden by Nicole Dolwick; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron. 3. Sweet Addiction, ridden/owned by Irene McCafferty, Carrollton.

Class 25, Morgan Western Pleasure: 1. The Vintage Touch, ridden by Sarah Lyons; owned by Judy Sanders, Eminence. 2. Sun Time Sugar and Spice, ridden by Stephanie Mahony; owned by Wm. R. Coomes, Eminence. 3. Dogwood Mtn. Briar Rose, ridden/owned by Peggy Angel, Georgetown.

Class 26, Miniature Best of Show: DaYooper, handler Paula Langhum, Lawrenceburg.

Class 27, Academy Equitation Rider 17 and Under: 1. Frito Bandito, ridden by Lilly Hanna; owned by Sandy Run Stables, Hebron. 2. Daylights Shine On, ridden by Jessica Raines; owned by Little Britain Stables, Burlington. 3. R.B. Cassidy’s Pride, ridden by Cassidy Buchanan; owned by Rockin’ B Farm.

Class 28, Road Horse to Bike: 1. James Dean, driven by Jim Bray; owned by Casey Bray, Burlington.

Class 29, Miniature Youth Open Pleasure Driving, Performance: 1. Sugar-N-Spice, driven/owned by Sarah Lucas, Hebron. 2. Pine Bluff Horner, driven by Hannah Collett; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 3. Brooke’s Poseidon, driven by Brooke Hicks; owned by Bethel Farm, Cynthiana.

Class 30, Academy Equitation Adults: 1. Sabrina Bay, ridden/owned by Jason Reed, Shelbyville.

Class 31, Morgan Pleasure Driving: 1. DFM Mutual Agreement, driven/owned by Peggy Angel, Georgetown.

Class 32, Miniature Open Pleasure Driving, Performance: 1. SAS Navjo Dove, driven by Ann Effinger; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 2. Pine Bluff Black Velvet, driven/owned by R.C. Shelburne, Louisville. 3. Pine Bluff Hornet, driven by Hannah Collett; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 4. Pine Bluff Fire Stone, driven by Vivian Shelburne; owned by R.C. Shelburne, Lexington.

Class 33, Arabian Costume: 1. Den, ridden/owned by Sarah Lucas, Hebron. 2. Ames Solid Brass, ridden/owned by Monica Egger, Morning View. 3. Election Night, ridden/owned by Terry Denny, Burlington.

Class 34, Miniature Roadster: 1. Pine Bluff’s Hornet, driven by Roland Shelburne; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 2. SAS Navajo Dove, driven by Ann Effinger; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexignton. 3. Pine Bluff’s Fire Stone, driven by Vivian Shelburne; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington. 4. Pine Bluff’s Black Velvet, driven by R.C. Shelburne; owned by SAS Miniatures, Lexington.