.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Public Records

  • Owen District Court | July 12, 2017

    James B. Combs, 1983, speeding 10 mph over limit, fined $20; operating on a suspended/revoked operators license, 30 days, to serve 10 days, conditionally discharged for 20 days, credit 10 days; two counts of contempt of court, dismissed.
    Rodrick Deitz, 1979, second degree assault, preliminary hearing July 21.
    Aaron Douglas Hunt, 1983, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operator’s license suspended pre-trial; second degree disorderly conduct; resisting arrest; failure to surrender revoked operators license; pretrial conference July 21.

  • District Court News | June 27, 2017

    June 27, 2017

     

  • Looking Back | July 5, 2017

    5 years ago

    July 4, 2012

    Fan Fabulous: 

  • District Court News | June 28, 2016

    June 23, 2017

    Sharon L. Herzner, 1984, operating on a suspended or revoked operator’s license, dismissed; operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, pleaded guilty, fined $200, $375 fee to alcohol and drug education, court costs, operator’s license suspended for 90 days; failure to produce insurance card, dismissed.
    Brandi Wright, 1982, theft by unlawful taking all others under $500, pleaded guilty, 60 days to serve concurrent with state time, $102.80 restitution, to pay by Dec. 8.

  • District Court News | June 21, 2016

    June 16, 2017

    Joseph L. Richardson, 1985, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, possession of an open alcoholic beverage container in a motor vehicle, operating on a suspended or revoked operator’s license, continued to June 30.
    Brandi Wright, 1982, theft by unlawful taking or disposition all others under $500, continued to June 23.
    Winterwood Inc. vs. Andrea Brackin, eviction hearing, defendant did not appear, hearing held, eviction granted, seven days to vacate.

  • District Court News | June 14, 2016

    Trampus P. Jennings, 1978, fraudulent use of a credit card under $500 within a six-month period, continued to June 23, transport to Owen County court.
    Travis Stone, 1988, public intoxication controlled substance, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest, fourth-degree assault, continued to June 23.
    Travis G. Stone, 1988, first-degree criminal trespassing, continued to June 23.
    Ricky Maupin, 1984, receiving stolen property under $10,000, preliminary hearing set for June 23.

  • May Property Transfers

    Steven W. Aulbach and Karen M. Aulbach to Elizabeth A. Lowe and Jacob W. Riddle, land in Owen County, tract two, Ruby farm, $42,000.
    William H. Keiser and Alice R. Keiser to William H. Keiser Jr. Revocable Trust, Lots 318 and 319 and 320, Hide-A-Way Hills subdivision.
    Beechan K. Robbins to Michael W. Hobbs and Shawna Hammond Hobbes, three tracts of land in Owen County, $186,000.
    Edward Jr. Hunter to Charles W. jones and Kathy E. Jones, tract five, Jones land division, $25,000.

  • Owen District Court | June 2, 2017

    Owen District Court | June 2, 2017

    Aimee Walker Chandler, 1975, careless driving, failure to wear seat belts, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, failure to produce insurance card, no or expired Kentucky registration receipt, bonded out for June 9.
    Eddie W. Edwards, 1983, local county ordinance, contempt of court, bonded out.
    Brandy Wilhoite, 1982, flagrant non-support, six counts of contempt of court, pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing set for June 9.

  • Owen District Court | May 12, 2017

    May 12, 2017

  • April 2017 Property Transfers

    Robert and Joyce Clifton to Elizabeth Paige Clifton, two tracts of land in Owen.
    Jimmy and Joyce Browning to Jonathon Zach Waller, land in Owen and Grant counties.
    Elizabeth May and Charles Catron to West Lex LLC, land in Owen County, $95,000.
    Karen S. and David R. Creamer to David R. Creamer, lot 16, Perry Park Subdivision.
    John W. True, Vivian Darlene True and Mark R. Cobb Trustee to Mark R. Cobb Trustee, John W. True and Vivian Darlene True, Farm No. 1 and Farm No. 2, Wild Deer Lake Farms.