Owen teams dominate home meet

-A A +A
By Brian Blair

The Owen County High School track teams hosted a meet last week and both came away victorious.
The teams hosted Grant County and Carroll County high schools on Thursday in the Owen County All-Comers Meet.
The girls easily won by totaling 107 points. Grant County finished in second place with 41 points and Carroll County came in third with 40 points.
For the girls, Amber Gover finished second in the 100-meter dash with Haley DeCandia, third; Andi Burford, fourth; Paula Rivera, fifth; Nicole Jacobs, seventh; Sarah Willhoite, ninth; and Helena Kramer, 12th.
DeCandia was second in the 200-meter dash with Burford, third; Rivera, fourth; Veronica Chisoholm, fifth; and Allison Burford, eighth.
Emily Bibb won the 400-meter dash and Jessica Willhoite came in second.
Samantha Tamplin won the 800-meter dash while Bibb finished fourth.
Tamplin was third in the 1600-meter and won the 3200-meter run.
Jacobs won both the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter-meter hurdles.
Ardri Hager was second in the 100-meter hurdles with Danielle Roetker coming in third.
Hager also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles.
DeCandia won the high jump and Chisholm captured the long jump with Gover coming in second; Jessica Willhoite, third; and Bibb, fourth.
Rivera won the discus with Sarah Willhoite finishing fourth; Kramer, sixth; and Roetker, 10th.
Rivera also finished second in the shot put with Sarah Willhoite coming in third; Kramer, seventh; and Roetker, eighth.
Like the girls, the boys also easily won Thursday with 84 points. Grant County came in second with 40 points and Carroll County was third with 36.
Paul Banks won the 100-meter dash with Ian Oaks, second; Conner Jacobs, fifth; Brandon Lewis, sixth; Solomon Teehan, seventh; and Cam Morgan, eighth.
Collin Trammel won the 200-meter dash with Banks coming in third; Nathan Rivera, fourth; Jacobs, seventh; Teehan, eighth; Lewis, ninth; and Morgan, 10th.
Rivera finished first in the 400-meter dash with Johnathon Caroline finishing fifth; Lewis, sixth; and Morgan, seventh.
Hunter Trenary won the 800 meter with Cory Hudnall coming in second; Keith Stout, fourth; Westley Johnson, seventh; and Caroline, eighth.
Trenary also captured the 1600 meter and Hudnall finished second; Stout, third; Teehan, fifth; and Johnson, sixth.
Bitler and Stout finished first and second in the 3200-meter dash.
Cody Downey finished second in the both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.
The 4x100 team finished first as did the 4x200-meter team of Wyatt Rohling, Banks, Oaks and Trammel.
The 4x800-meter team of Hudnall, Trenary, Logan Herring and Bitler were second.
Jace Bruener won the high jump with Oaks coming in second.
Trammel captured the high jump and Downey came in second; Bruener, third; Rohling, sixth; Jacobs, 10th; and Lewis, 11th.
Downey won the triple jump and Rohling came in third.
Andrew Banks finished fifth in the discus with Ross Ford, sixth; Chris Smith, seventh; and Herring, ninth.
In the shot put, it was Andrew Banks sixth; Chris Smith, seventh; and Ford, eighth.
The two teams also ran last week at the Henry County All-Comers Meet.
For the boys, it was Downey second in the 110-meter hurdles while Cory Hudnall won the 1600-meter run with Stout, fifth; and Bitler, sixth.
The 4x200-meter relay team of Chris Smith, Paul Banks, Oaks, and Trammel won.
The 4x800-meter team of Bitler, Hudnall, Stout and Herring finished third.
Andrew Banks was third in the discus with Ford, sixth; Jeremy Smith, eighth; and Herring, ninth.
Trammel won the long jump with Bruener,  sixth; Evan Lozier, ninth; and Kyle Woolums, 10th.
Andrew Banks finished ninth and Jeremy Smith came in 11th in the shot put.
In the triple jump, Downey was third; Bruener, fourth; and Lozier, sixth.
For the girls, it was Rivera 11th and Burford 14th in the 100-meter dash.
In the 100-meter hurdles, Hager finished fifth; Jacobs, sixth; and Roetker came in seventh.
In the 1600-meter run, it was Gover, fifth; Tamplin, seventh; and Bibb, eighth.
Rivera was fifth in the discus and DeCandia was second in the high jump.
In the long jump it was Gover, fifth; Jessica Willhoite, sixth; and Bibb, seventh.
Rivera placed sixth in the shot put.