.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Owen County Elementary awards

-A A +A
By The Staff

OCES Rotary Award Winners  2008-09

Third-grade – Angelica Marcum and Clayton Hensley

Fourth-grade –  Morgan Woodyard and Austin Fitzgerald

Fifth-grade – Jarrod Henderson and Megan Wilhoite

Conservation Poster Winners

First place: Makenzie Davis; second place: John Randall Towles; third place: Allissa Tackett

Duke Talent Search

Baylee Keeton, Jordan Prather, David Gray, Brandi Mears, Daisy Stamper and Chad McDonald

Kentucky Junior Historical Society

Shyan Stivers, Amber Gover and Clay Dempsey

Accelerated Reader Top 10

Jordan Prather, Joshua Spaulding, Austin Lawrence, Audrey Hager, Kirsten Parker, Jordan Wilhoite, Chandler Jones, Makenzie Davis, Morgan Woodyard and Hanna Washer

Perfect Attendance

Cory Stidham, Mateo Hernandez, Jodie Ransdell, Hannah Shaw, Yenni Perez, Stefan Schidecker, Alexis Hernandez, Joshua Spaulding, Zachary Davis, Cadence Reynolds, Kirsten Parker, Baileigh McGuire, Hailey Chappell, Tabitha Beach, Quentin Ellis, Shyan Stivers and Joshua Ohmer

President’s Education Award

Tabitha Beach, Samuel Chapman, Stefan Schidecker, Kirsten Parker, Micaela Wilhoite, Sarah Shockley, Mikayla Sipple, Amber Gover, Makenzie Davis, Chad McDonald, Cory Hudnall, Mason Borchers, Nathaniel Schadler, Jacob Wells, John Randall Towles, Jackson O’Banion, Daniel Herr, Jarrod Henderson, Logan Hobbs, Jessica O’Connor, Victoria Cammack, Remington Perkins, Olivia Tucker, Baylee Keeton, Alexia Keeton, Selena Smith, Jacob Harris, Blaine Forsee, Vincent Toftness, Colton Matt, Austyn Wagner, Mary Grady, Courtney Gullion, Arielle Columbia, Sarah Sayre, Garrett Cobb, Adam Whitt Hayes, Megan Wilhoite, Nicole Jacobs, Nicole Roberts, Carson Williams and Clay Dempsey

Fifth-grade Awards

(No demerits for the year)

Mary Grady, Alexia Keeton, Mikayla Sipple, Kirsten Parker, Arielle Columbia, Megan Wilhoite, Chad McDonald, Jarrod Henderson, Jessica O’Connor, Nicole Jacobs, Bertha Aguazul, Makenzie Davis, Jacob Harris, James Washer, Austyn Wagner, Blaine Forsee, Garrett Cobb, Remi Perkins and Joseph Pen-Simpson

Fifth-grade Awards

(One  demerit for the year)

Micaela Wilhoite, Sarah Shockley, Tayler Johnson, Victoria Cammack, Nicole Roberts, Sarah Sayre, Colton Matt, Logan Hobbs, Savanna Trautwein, Taylor Conrad, Brandi Wilson, Carley Bennett, Courtney Bramlett and Jessica O’Connor