.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Owen County District Court: June 22, 2012

-A A +A

Todd Eugene Beck, 1959, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, continued to June 29.
Christopher Hardy, 1984, receiving stolen property under $10,000, preliminary hearing set for June 29.
Lamonte Richardson, 1956, second-degree manslaughter, probable cause established, transferred to grand jury.
Brandon L. Shuck, 1985, contempt of court, continued to June 21.
Stephanie M. Grebe, 1985, non-payment of fines, $210 cash bond set.
Heights Finance Corporation vs. Gregory Estes, motion for default judgment, see order.
Midland Funding LLC. vs. Natasha Jenkins, motion for default judgment.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Cordia Lashinsky, motion to require answer to interrogatories, complied.
Glen Duke vs. Phillip Morris, eviction hearing, defendant failed to appear, eviction granted, seven days to vacate.
Richwood Acceptance Corp. vs. Thomas Williams, motion for default judgment.
Equable Ascent Financial LLC. vs. Jackie Young, motion for default judgment.
Patricia Oakley vs. Ivina Brewer, motion for review.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Alex Chambers, judgment to plaintiff for $657.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Curtis Collett, judgment to plaintiff for $2,076.
Owen Fiscal Court and Owen County Ambulance vs. Elizabeth Davis, judgment to plaintiff for $1,119.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Justin Dodson, see order.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Luenetta Hensley, motion to answer to interrogatories continued from June 8, continued to Aug. 3.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Lauro Hernandez, judgment to plaintiff for $1,188.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Jessica Howard, continued to Aug. 3.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Joshua C. Miller, defendant failed to appear, judgment to plaintiff for $1,290.80.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Anna Najera, defendant failed to appear, judgment to plaintiff for $1,058.70.
Owen Fiscal Court vs. Everette W. Partin, see order.
Bejamin Kelly vs. Chris Stewart, continued to July 6.
Ivina Brewer, 1975, flagrant non-support, continued to July 13.
Ivina M. Brewer, 1975, non-payment of fines, continued to July 13.
Devon A. Chrisman, 1982, alcohol intoxication in a public place, trial in absence, continued to July 6.
Douglas Fredrick, 1967, second-degree cruelty to animals, dismissed.
Daniel Kelley, 1977, possession of marijuana, pleaded guilty, fined $200.
Tommy E. Little Jr., 1981, flagrant non-support, contempt of court, continued to Aug. 3.
Ruby G. McSpadden, 1960, speeding 15 mph over the limit, pleaded guilty, fined $30; failure to produce insurance card, proof shown; possession of an open alcoholic beverage container in a motor vehicle, bench trial set for July 20.
Gregory S. Mefford, 1969, two counts of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, 90 days, conditionally discharged for two years; controlled substance prescription not in original container, pleaded guilty, fined $100.
Sacramento Negrite, 1976, fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, conditionally discharged for 60 days.
Charlotte Olds, 1972, fourth-degree assault, continued to July 6.
Matthew J. Pillischafske, 1982, speeding 15 mph over the limit, paid in full; failure to produce insurance card, proof shown.
Alejandro Ramirez-Cruz, 1987, disregard or failure to yield right of way, careless driving, failure to wear seat belt, no operator’s license, display or possession of fictitious operator’s license, pleaded guilty, fined $100; failure of owner to maintain required insurance, proof shown, dismissed.
Billy J. Stewart, 1978, fourth-degree assault, trial in absence, continued to July 6.
David A. Wainscott Jr., 1992, speeding 10 mph over the limit, pleaded guilty, fined $20; license to be in possession, proof shown.
James C. Wainscott, 1993, failure to produce insurance card, no or expired registration plates, trial in absence, continued to July 6.
Tiffany L. Wilson, 1989, fourth-degree assault, pleaded not guilty, appointed public attorney, continued first appearance set for July 6.
Ryan Pierson, 1974, continued use of on-site sewage disposal not in conformance, dismissed.
Brian Ransdell, 1973, fourth-degree assault, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, operating an ATV on roadway, continued to July 6.
Justin Smith, 1989, defendant to pay restitution, continued to July 6.
Josephine Whitehead, 1981, no or expired registration plates, no or expired Kentucky registration receipt, no operator’s license.
Katina Gordon, 1980, flagrant non-support, continued to June 29.
Max A. Bourne II, 1958, illegal take or pursuit of deer or wild turkey, regulations necessary to implement KRS 150 purpose, continued to July 6.
Amanda Hammond, 1987, second-degree hindering prosecution or apprehension, continued to July 6 for review.
Jesse Hopkins, 1974, fourth-degree assault, continued to July 6.
Jesse R. Hopkins, 1974, fourth-degree assault, continued to July 6.
Hank House, 1960, two counts of endangering the welfare of a minor.
Hank House, 1960, alcohol intoxication in a public place, pleaded guilty, fined $25; menacing, pleaded guilty, 90 days, to serve 27 days, conditionally discharged for the balance, credit time served.
Hank House, 1960, alcohol intoxication in a public place, pleaded guilty, fined $25; second-degree disorderly conduct, pleaded guilty, 90 days, to serve 27 days, conditionally discharged for the balance, credit time served; third-degree terroristic threatening, pleaded guilty, 12 months, to serve 27 days, conditionally discharged for the balance.
Reynolds Jolly Jr., 1953, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, leaving the scene of an accident or failure to render aid or assistance, continued to July 6.
Jeffrey W. Kiser, 1961, careless driving, no or expired registration plates, continued first appearance July 6.
Jeffrey W. Kiser, 1961, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, failure of owner to maintain required insurance, no or expired registration plate, continued to July 6.
Lois F. Spradling, 1968, two counts of illegal take or pursuit of deer or wild turkey, resident without hunting or trapping license or permit, continued to July 6.
Brandon L. Tyler, 1993, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, continued to July 6.
Michael W. Asher, 1988, first-degree wanton endangerment, second-degree fleeing or evading the police, preliminary hearing set for June 29.
Howard R. Draper Jr., 1963, theft by deception, continued to July 6.
Adam Z. Green, 1983, first-degree possession of heroin, drug paraphernalia, preliminary hearing set for July 6.
Michael W. Asher, 1988, operating on a suspended or revoked operator’s license, continued to June 29.
Sandra Miller Brewer, 1967, possession of marijuana, continued to July 6.
Andrew Meadows, 1986, second-degree criminal mischief, continued to July 6.
Charles M. Perry, 1954, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, bench trial set for July 22.
Carl B. Roden, 1980, no operator’s license, pleaded not guilty, 30 days, to serve 10 days, conditionally discharged for the balance, credit time served.
Rex G. Stivers, 1952, no tail lamps, no or expired registration plates, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, bench trial set for July 6.
April M. Cobb, 1990, speeding 15 mph over the limit, DOT.
Matthew T. Craig, 1987, improper passing, failure to or improper signal, DOT.
Robert L. Perkins, 1961, speeding 16 mph over the limit, pleaded guilty, fined $32.
James F. Sullivan, 1952, speeding 17 mph over the limit, dismissed.
Sierra N. Thornton, 1991, failure to wear seat belt, pleaded guilty, fined $25, paid in full.
Joshua S. Walters, 1987, speeding 20 mph over the limit, pleaded guilty, STS.