.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Middle-school awards

-A A +A
By The Staff

Rotary Awards 

Sixth grade: Mikala Wilhoite, Carson Williams

Seventh grade: Ashton Marcum, Tanner Smith

Eighth grade: Sarah Wotier, Wyatt Hill

Perfect Attendance

Quinton Ellis, Jade Holland, Savanna Trautwein Brady Glacken, Triston Grisham, Katlin Prather, Corby Smith, Whitney Burke, Haley Hatchett, Sarah Wotier

NJHS (Completed Standards)

Emily Allen, Jarrod Ball, Allyson Beverly, Andi Burford, Allison Dempsey, Elizabeth Gay, Bethany Johnson, Willie Johnson, Cody Lauzuere, Dalton Mertz, Kayla Miles (4.0 all three years), Kelsi Morris (4.0 all three years), Dakota Pence, Shelby Power, Kayleigh Shaw, Hannah Strohmeier, Kristen Swigert, Richie Swigert, Spencer Wilcoxson, Sarah Wotier, Jason Wright

Conservation

Miranda Mason, James Hunter, Bethany Johnson

MBMS Spelling Bee Winner

Hunter Keeton

 

Eighth-Grade Awards

Mathematics (Bill Lynch)

Algebra I

Plaque – Bethany Johnson

Certificates – Willie Johnson, Kelsi Morris, Richie Swigert, Kayla Miles

Mathematics

(Valerie Brumback)

Plaque – Ashley Smith

Certificates – Katherine Cammack, Kasey Hunter, Kristin Gibson, Haley Hatchett

American history

(Scott Johnson)

Plaque – Hannah Strohmeier

Certificates – Kayla Miles, Sarah Wotier, Kelsi Morris, Ashley Smith

Language arts

(Denise Humphries)

Plaque – Hannah Strohmeier

Certificates – Kelsi Morris, Kayla Miles, Andi Burford, Sarah Wotier

Science

(Melissa Cammack)

Plaque – Andi Burford

Certificates – Emily Allen, Bethany Johnson, Katie Rose, Elizabeth Gay

Seventh-Grade Awards

Mathematics (Craig Kessler)

Plaque – Haley Hubbuch

Certificates – Jessica Wilhoite, Leighann Neal

Pre-algebra

Plaque – Miranda Mason

Certificates – Chad McDonald, Shelby Gambrell, Kennedi Dermon

Social studies

(Hilari Gentry)

Plaque – Miranda Mason

Certificates – Kennedi Dermon, Emily Johnson, Amanda Brown, Shelby Gambrell

Language arts

(Julie Bice)

Plaque – Miranda Mason

Certificates – Kennedi Dermon, Kylee Hearne, Helen Kramer, Mikala Byers

Science

(Carrie Wilhoite)

Plaque – Kennedi Dermon

Certificates – Shelby Gambrell, Miranda Mason, Mikala Byers, Katie Bihl, Emily Johnson

Sixth-Grade Awards

Mathematics

(Sherry Craigmyle)

Plaque – Jacob Harris

Certificates – Arielle Columbia, Blaine Forsee, Carrie Gibson

Math plus

Plaque – Nicole Jacobs

Certificates – Garrett Cobb, Baylee Keeton, Kirsten Parker, Megan Wilhoite, Carson Williams

Mathematics

(Melanie Slayback)

Plaque – Noah Reilly

Certificates – Olivia Tucker, Cory Hudnall

Social studies

(Alexis Rollins)

Plaque – Nicole Jacobs

Certificates – Garrett Cobb, Kirsten Parker, Tori Cammack, Makenzie Davis

Language arts

(Donette Gaines)

Plaque – Nicole Jacobs

Certificates – Vince Toftness, Megan Wilhoite, Kirsten Parker, Garrett Cobb

 

Language arts

(Shila Karimi)

Plaque – Makenzie Davis

Certificates – Tori Cammack, Carson Williams, John Randell Towles, Baylee Keeton

Science (Tim Marcum)

Plaque – Nicole Jacobs

Certificates – Megan Wilhoite, Kirsten Parker, Makenzie Davis, Michaela Wilhoite, Baylee Keeton

Exceptional children

(Kathy Slone)

Plaque – Ariana Boaz (Academic Achievement)

Plaque – Jessie Hart (Most Outstanding Student)

Certificate – James Washer

(Rhonda Gayheart)

Plaque – Jordan Mount (Most Improved)

Plaque – Nick Smith  (Overall Academic)

Certificates – Quentin Ellis, Jamie Souders

(Jennifer Gregory)

Plaque – Brittany Kirby

(Kim Taylor)

Plaque – Deidra Kemp

Plaque – Judith Maldonado

Plaque – Dakota Martin

Certificates – Wesley Grugin, Adam Estes

(Shane Tirey)

Plaque – Connor Chancery (Overall Academic Award)

Plaque – Aaron Pelotte ( Most Improved)

Certificates – Cody King, Zack Taylor

Related Arts

Arts and humanities (Michael Bice) 

Eighth Grade

Plaque – Kayla Miles

Certificates – Kevin Ingram, Deidra Kemp

Seventh Grade

Plaque – Miranda Mason

Certificates – Katheryn Bihl, Austin Prather

Sixth Grade

Plaque – Garrett Cobb

Certificates – Mikayla Sipple, Nicole Jacobs

Physical education

(Devin Duvall)

Eighth Grade

Plaques – Kristan Swigert, Jarrod Ball

Seventh Grade

Plaques – Shelby Gambrell, Michael Wash

Sixth Grade

Plaques – Shelby Sawyer, Mason Borchers

Music  (Dave Stowe)

Eighth Grade

Plaque – Nash Croley

Certificate – Willie Johnson, Richie Swigert,  Ashley Smith

Seventh Grade

Plaque – Hannah Runion

Certificates – Kailen Sizemore, Miranda Mason, Suzanna Cooke

Sixth Grade

Plaque – Noah Reilly

Certificates – Garrett Cobb, Megan Wilhoite, Sammy Chapman

Instructional technology

(Jenna Gray)

Eighth Grade

Plaque – Kelsi Morris

Certificates – Kayla Miles, Zach Hall

Seventh Grade

Plaque – Kennedi Dermon

Certificates – Katie Bihl, Miranda Mason

Sixth Grade

Plaque – Garrett Cobb

Certificates – Nicole Jacobs, Jarred Henderson

STLP state winners

Trophy – Veronica Chisholm, Brittany Thornton, Kaylee Boling

STLP state runners-up

Plaques – Allyson Beverly, Sarah Wotier, Cheyene Gaines, Hannah Runion

STLP best in region

Plaque – Kennedi Dermon, Shelby Gambrell, Mackenzie Fitzgerald, Sabrina Brock, Kylee Hearne, Mikala Byers, Miranda Mason

Certificates – Ciara Rogers, Courtney Pruitt, Ayshia Wood, Kadee Carter, Ashton Marcum, Jimmy McIntosh, Suzanna Cooke, Kristen Tuttle, Katie Bihl, Jessica Willhoite, Kailen Sizemore, Triston Grisham, Ian Nicholson, Corby Smith, Austin O’Nan, Kayla Miles, Katie Rose, Bethany Miller, Kelsi Morris, Kritin Myrga, Allison Dempsey, Andi Burford, Lindsey Grubb

Practical living/vocational studies

Eighth Grade

Plaque – Tanner Estes

Certificates – Shelby Power, Hannah Strohmeier

Seventh Grade

Plaque – Austin O’Nan

Certificates – Shelby Gambrell, Corby Smith

Sixth Grade

Plaque – Sammy Chapman

Certificates – Remi Perkins, Carson Williams