.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

MBMS End of the Year Awards 2013-2014

-A A +A

Rotary Awards
Fifth Grade  - Madison Brown, Cody Anderson
Sixth Grade  - Andrea Wilson, Ryson Neeley
Seventh Grade - Lisa Messer, Jared Prather
Eighth Grade - Heather Perkins, Bradley Prather

Perfect Attendance
Fifth Grade:  Cody Anderson, Jayden Bevis, Allison Bourne, Mercedes Bourne, Austin Caldwell, Brandon Combs, Cheyenne Coppola, Kaleb Epperson, Meg Gamm, Carsyn Inman, Savannah Kinster, Tori Lykins, Allen Mason, Shelby Sams, Brayden Woodley
Sixth Grade: Elizabeth Ashcraft, Shelby Barnes, Madison Bramblett, Christopher Brown, Mitchell Culbertson, Connor Jacobs, Chloe Kinman, Miranda Maddox, Samantha Mason, Lauren McDonald, Lindsey Melford, Addison Montague, Cameron Morgan, Jonah O’Banion, Andel Rueda, Jalen Spaulding, Alexis Tomlin
Seventh Grade: Allison Burford, Austin Burgess, Austin Burton, Robert Caldwell, Robert Cannon, Taylor Combs, Cody Dempsey, Courtney Dempsey, Adam Dunavent, Luke Dunavent, Sierra Goodrich, Katie Hensley, Hannah Howard, Jonathan Insko, Cayleb Ligon, Lisa Messer, Catherine Miller, Jared Prather, Logan Riley, Lexie Robinson, Alyssa Scott, Victoria Smith, Jacob Tamplin, Allison Tolbert, Joshua Wells, Hailey Young
Eighth Grade: Destiny Bruce, Cameron Burden, Christian Girdler, Morgan Hammond, Jessica Hardin, Clayton Hensley, Lee House, Natasha Hunter, Macie Osborne, Joshua Renfro

NJHS (Completed Standards)
Kendra Ashby, Emma Ashcraft, Emily Cammack, Wade Cammack, Grant Cobb, Debbie Farrar, Lindsey Gill, David Gray, Jessica Hardin, Clayton Hensley, Brooke Lancaster, Morgan Leisure, Jennifer Lucas, Andelica Marcum, Rachel Miller, Haileigh Noll, Trace Ogden, Laura Patterson, Breanna Schadler, Madelin Shelton

Conservation Writing Contest:  Trace Ogden, first place, Kaylee Miller and Haleigh Noll

MBMS Spelling Bee Winner: Laura Duke

Duke TIP State Recognition in English, Math, Science and Reading:  Kaitlyn Parker

SCIENCE

Fifth Grade Plaque: Madison Brown
Certificates: Cheyenne Brown, Greg Webster, Mercedes Bourne, Meredith David
Sixth Grade Plaque: Alli Gill
Certificate:  Cailey Stedam, Mitchell Culbertson, Noah Cammack, Ryson Neeley,  Samantha Mason, Westley Johnson
Seventh Grade Plaque: Laura Duke
Certificate: Lisa Messer, Jared Prather, Kaitlyn Parker, Katie Hensley

Overall Academic Success:

Plaque and Certificate: (Ms. Slone) Megan Partin
Eighth Grade Plaque: Emily Cammack
Certificate:  Madelin Shelton, Debbie Farrar, Jessica Hardin, Rachel Miller, Wade Cammack
Most Improved Plaque and Certificate: (Ms. Slone) Mathew Brothers

SOCIAL STUDIES
Fifth Grade Plaque: Mercedes Bourne
Certificate:  Madison Duvall, Savannah Kinster, Meg Gamm, Meredith David, Carsyn Inman
Sixth Grade Plaque: Samantha Mason
Certificate: Madison England, Ryson Neeley, Noah Cammack, Alli Gill
Seventh Grade Plaque: Grace Chilton
Certificate: Jared Prather, Laura Duke, Kaitlyn Parker, Baileigh Young
Eighth Grade Plaque: Emily Cammack
Certificate: Trace Ogden, Grant Cobb, Madelin Shelton, Wade Cammack, Rachel Miller

MATH
Fifth Grade Plaque: Madison Brown
Certificate:  Mercedes Bourne, Greg Webster, Meridith David, Jorden May
Most Improved: (Tirey) Plaque and Certificate: Katlin Gribbins
High Academic Achievement  Plaque and Certificate: Dakota Gaskins
Sixth Grade Plaque:  Emma Goodrich
Certificate:  Shannon DeZarn, Shelby Barnes, Kevin Smith, Cody Brumley

MATH PLUS:

Plaque: Westley Johnson
Certificate: Samantha Mason, Dylan Cobb, Ryson Neeley, Shelby York, Alli Gill
Most Improved: (Tirey) Plaque and Certificate: Madison Parker
High Academic Achievement Plaque and Certificate: Kevin Smith
Seventh Grade Plaque: (Mr. Keltner)  Jessica Herrmann
Certificate: (Mr. Keltner): Marissa Craig, Hannah Johnson, Destiny Puckett, Brooke Woodyard, Tiana Petreshock
Plaque: (Ms. Osborne) Hannah O’Connor
Certificate: (Ms. Osborne) Ravin McMillen, Carlee Rohling, Hannah Johnson, Stevee Rohling
Most Improved Plaque and Certificate: (Ashcraft) Matthew Roberts
Pre-Algebra Plaque: Kaitlyn Parker
Certificate: Lisa Messer, Jared Prather, Laura Duke, Grace Chilton
Eighth Grade Pre-Algebra Plaque:  Jennifer Lucas
Certificate: Kaylee Miller, Clayton Hensley, Debbie Farrar, Nash Glacken, Annamarie Redmon
Algebra 1 Plaque:  Halleigh Noll
Certificate: Ashley Miller, Lindsey Gill, Emily Cammack, Breanna Schadler

English/Language Arts
Fifth Grade Plaque:  Caitlin Sizemore
Certificate: Gregory Webster, Haylee Neeley, Cheyenne Copolla, Merideth David, Trinity Craig
Sixth Grade Plaque: (Mr. Mings) Alli Gill
Certificate: (Mr. Mings)  Samantha Mason, Shelby York, Westley Johnson, Ryson Neeley
Plaque: (Ms. Morris)  Shelby York
Certificate: (Ms. Morris)  Jacob Lilly, Alli Gill, Dylan Cobb, Cailey Stedam
Seventh Grade Plaque:  Kaitlyn Parker
Certificate:  Grace Chilton, Laura Duke, Katie Hansley, Jared Prather, Lexie Robinson
Eighth Grade Plaque: (Ms. Young)  Haileigh Noll, (Humphries) Haileigh Noll
Certificate: (Ms. Young) Kaylee Miller, Debbie Farrar, (Humphries) Haley Hill, Sydni Toole
Honors Plaque: (Ms. Young)  Madelin Shelton, (Humphries) Rachel Miller
Certificate:  (Ms. Young) Lindsey Gill, Rachel Miller, (Humphries) Madelin Shelton, Destiny Bruce
Most Improved Plaque: (Gregory)  Morgan Leisure, (O’Toole) Matthew Jones
Certificate:  (Gregory)  Andrew Snell, Felicity Wright (O’Toole) Lucinda Beach

Related Arts
Arts and Humanities
Fifth Grade Plaque: Mercedes Bourne
Certificate: Dylan Gray, Caitlin Sizemore
Sixth Grade Plaque: Noah Cammack
Certificate: Alli Gill, Mitchell Culbertson
Seventh Grade Plaque: Laura Duke
Certificate: Grace Chilton, Haley Young
Eighth Grade Plaque: Lindsey Gill
Certificate: Sierra Allen, Dylan Pennycuff

Band
Outstanding Musicians Plaque:  Sixth Grade Janelle Aguazul, Seventh Grade Noah Malcomb, Eighth Grade Jessica Hardin,
Best Overall Musician: Carlee Rohling

Practical Living/Vocational Studies

Fifth Grade Plaque: Mercedes Bourne
Certificate: Allison Bourne, Savannah Kinster
Sixth Grade Plaque: Addison Montague
Certificate: Dylan Cobb, Jacob Lilly
Seventh Grade Plaque: Katie Hensley
Certificate: Lisa Messer, Jared Prather
Eighth Grade Plaque: Madelin Shelton
Certificate: Emily Cammack, Haileigh Noll

Physical Education

Fifth Grade Plaque: Haylee Neeley, Anderson Diaz
Sixth Grade Plaque: Cailey Stedam, Soloman Teehan
Seventh Grade Plaque: Haley Young, Blake Burke
Eighth Grade Plaque:  Debbie Farrar, Joe Herrmann

Instructional Technology

Fifth Grade Plaque: Haylee Neeley
Certificate: Meredith David, Greg Webster
Sixth Grade Plaque: Samantha Mason
Certificate: Addison Montague, Dylan Cobb
Seventh Grade Plaque: Lexie Robinson
Certificate:  Grace Chilton, Laura Duke
Eighth Grade  Plaque: Haley Hill
Certificate: Debbie Farrar, Rachel Miller

STLP Awards

Plaque:  Rachel Miller, Hannah Shaw, Haley Hill, David Gray
Certificate:  Alli Gill, Brianna Lancaster, Meg, Gamm, Haylee Neeley
Vex Robotics: Kameron Kelly, Joe Herrmann, Noah Cammack, Wade Cammack