.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

MBMS announces student awards

-A A +A

Rotary Awards
Sixth Grade — Rebecca Rollins, Jordan Prather
Seventh Grade — Makenzie Davis, John Randall Towles
Eighth Grade — Autumn Gover, Dalton Mears

Perfect Attendance
Hailey Chappell, Kaitlyn Goodrich, Blair Harris, Hannah Hatchett, Autumn Hunter, Autumn Maddox, Ashton McQuire, Brandi Mears, Candy Stamper, Quentin Ellis, Cannon Goodrich, Rhyan Hatchett, Tyler Hendricks, Alexis Hernandez, Mateo Hernandez, Cody King, Gilberto Ortiz, Rubi Pacheco, Cory Stidham, Megan Wilhoite, Haleigh Woods, Kaylee Boling, Kelsey Burke, Suzanna Cooke, Briann Landrum, Katlin Prather, Brittany Thornton

NJHS (Completed Standards)
Katie Bihl, Amanda Brown, Sabrina Brock, Mikala Byers, Carla Carfora, Suzanna Cooke, Kennedi  Dermon, Bernie Engelman, Makenzie Fitzgerald, Shelby Gambrell, Autumn Gover, Logan Herring, Haley Hubbuch, Emily Johnson, Helen Kramer, Briann Landrum, Ashton Marcum, Miranda Mason, Dalton Mears, Austin O’Nan, Ciara Rogers, Kailen Sizemore, Chelsee Smith, Corby Smith, Tanner Smith, Brittany Thornton, Michael Wash, Jessica Wilhoite

Conservation
Kirsten Parker, Carson Williams, Tori Cammack

MBMS Spelling Bee Winner
Austin Towles
Kentucky Middle School Association Scholarship
Miranda Mason
 
Eighth-Grade Awards
Algebra I  (Jenna Gray)
Plaque — Miranda Mason
Certificates — Kennedi Dermon, Autumn Gover

Mathematics
(Valerie Brumback)
Plaque — Veronica Chisholm
Certificates — Baylee Cherry, Helen Kramer, Jessica Willhoite

Algebra I
Plaque — Miranda Mason
Certificates — Suzanna Cooke, Kennedi Dermon, Autumn Gover, Ashton Marcum, Ciara Rogers

American History
(Scott Johnson)
Plaque — Miranda Mason
Certificates — Amanda Brown, Emily Johnson, Mackenzie Fitzgerald, Shelby Gambrell, Briann Landrum

Language Arts
(Denise Humphries)
Plaque — Miranda Mason
Certificates — Katie Bihl, Kennedi Dermon, Briann Landrum, Suzanna Cooke

Science
(Melissa Cammack)
Plaque — Suzanna Cooke
Certificates — Sarah Wilhoite, Kailen Sizemore, Kyle Woolums, Autumn Gover, Veronica Chisholm

Seventh-Grade Awards

Mathematics
(Craig Kessler)
Plaque — Mason Borchers
Certificates — Alex Hernandez, Heather Osbourn

Pre-Algebra
Plaque — Nicole Jacobs
Certificates — Chad McDonald, Makenzie Davis, Carson Williams, Kirsten Parker

Mathematics
(Bill Lynch)
Plaque — Selena Smith
Certificates — Caitlin McClain, Courtney Gullion, Nicole Roberts, Jacob Harris

Social Studies
(Hilari Gentry)
Plaque — Nicole Jacobs
Certificates — Kirsten Parker, Makenzie Davis, Megan Wilhoite, Carson Williams

Language Arts
(Julie Bice)
Plaque — Kirsten Parker
Certificates — Megan Wilhoite, Carson Williams

Language Arts
(Rhonda Gayheart)
Plaque — Nicole Jacobs
Certificates — Makenzie Davis, Logan Hobbs

Science
(Casey Grimes)
Plaque — Kirsten Parker
Certificates — Nicole Jacobs, Logan Hobbs, Mikayla Sipple, Tori Cammack

Sixth-Grade Awards

Mathematics
(Sherry Craigmyle)
Plaque — Rebecca Rollins and Baleigh McGuire
Certificates — Blair Harris, Riley Montague, Alicia Browne, Nichole Walker

Math Plus
Plaque — Jordan Prather
Certificates — Audrey Hager, Josh Spaulding, Ellie Stout

Social Studies
(Alexis Rollins)
Plaque — Jordan Prather
Certificates — Josh Spaulding, Rebecca Rollins, Audrey Hager, Ashley Willis

Language Arts
(Donette Gaines)
Plague — Jordan Prather
Certificates — Audrey Hager, Alicia Browne, Ashley Willis, Autumn Hunter
 
Language Arts
(Shila Karimi)
Plague — Jordan Prather
Certificates — Rebecca Rollins, Brandi Mears, Ashley Willis, Audrey Hager

Science
(Tim Marcum)
Plaque — Jordan Prather
Certificates — Thomas Hazlett, Brandi Mears, Audrey Hager, Alicia Browne

Exceptional Children
Kathy Slone
Plaque  Eighth Grade — Jessie Hart (Overall Academic Achievement)
Plaque  Seventh Grade — Heather Mertz (Most Improved)
Plaque  Seventh Grade — Brandon Towles(Most Improved)

Kim Taylor
Plaque  Seventh Grade — Shane Keith
Plaque  Eighth Grade — Tina Brown

Ashley Newcomb
Plaque — Cody King (Academic Excellence)
Plaque — Hunter Blake (Most Improved)

Shane Tirey
Plaque — Kevin Sangster (Academic Excellence)
Plaque — T.J. Juett (Most Improved)

Related Arts
Arts and Humanities (Michael Bice)  
Eighth Grade
Plaque — Veronica Chisholm
Certificates — Norma Meyer, Jimmy McIntosh
Seventh Grade
Plaque — Makayla Acrey
Certificates — Rubi Pacheco, Leaha Fugate
Sixth Grade
Plaque — Blair Harris
Certificates — Donald Myrga, Cassie Ratliff

Physical Education (Devin Duvall)
Eighth Grade Plaques — Veronica Chisholm, Kody Meyer
Seventh Grade Plaques — Amber Gover, Mason Borchers
Sixth Grade  Plaques — Morgan Ellis, Josh Spaulding

Band (Chad Rose)
Eighth Grade Plaque — Ciara Rogers
Seventh Grade Plaque — John Randall Towles
Sixth Grade Plaque — Kelsey Curtis

Instructional Technology
(Jenna Gray)
Seventh Grade
Plaque — Micaela Wilhoite
Certificates — Mikayla Sipple, John Randall Towles, Chad McDonald
Sixth Grade
Plaque — Exavier Perkins
Certificates — Audrey Hager, Josh Spaulding

STLP
State Runners-Up
Plaques — Ashton Marcum, Kelsey Burke, Molly Gamble, Jade Garnett, Hailey Chappell, Destiny Young, Hannah Runion, Veronica Chisholm, Suzanna Cooke, Jessica Wilhoite, Cheyene Gaines

STLP Best in Region
Plaques — Kennedi Dermon, Katie Bihl, Shelby Gambrell, Makenzie Fitzgerald
Certificates — David Gray, Josh Spaulding, Nolan Tackett, Braden New, Ashley Willis, Audrey Hager, Brandi Mears, Marlee Lathrem, Tori Cammack, Savanna Trautwein, Kirsten Parker, Jessica Stewart, Autumn Gover, Kylee Hearne, Mikala Byers

Practical Living/Vocational Studies
Eighth Grade
Plaque — Hannah Runion
Certificates — Baylee Cherry, Veronica Chisholm
Seventh Grade
Plaque — Nicole Jacobs
Certificates — Mason Borchers, Makayla Sipple
Sixth Grade
Plaque — Austin Towles
Certificates — Autumn Hunter, Blair Harris