.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Fifth-place finishes for girls track team

-A A +A
By Brian Blair

The Owen County High School girls track team competed in a pair of meets last week. They would finish fifth in both the Scott County All-Comers Meet and the NCKC championships.
On April 30, the team traveled to Georgetown for the Scott County All-Comers Meet.
In the 100-meter dash, it was Haley DeCandia, 16th; Amber Gover, 22nd;  Andi Burford, 23rd; Nicole Jacobs, 37th; Samantha  Tamplin, 41st; and Helena Kramer, 48th.
For the 200-meter dash, Gover finished 11th; DeCandia, 16th; Burford, 21st; Paula Rivera, 22nd; and Veronica Chisholm, 28th.
In the 400-meter dash, it was Gover, fifth; Burford, sixth; and Ashley Tyler, ninth.
Tamplin finished 10th and Emily Bibb came in 11th in the 800-meter dash.
Tamplin also finished sixth in the 1600-meter run.
Jacobs was seventh and Ardri Hager came in 14th in the 100-meter hurdles.
Jacobs and Hager also finished sixth and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles.
DeCandia was second in the high jump while Chisholm finished sixth in the long jump.
Rivera placed third in the triple jump and ninth in the shot put.
Sarah Willhoite came in 15th and Kramer finished 19th in the shot put.
In the discus, it was Rivera, fifth; Willhoite, 12th; Tyler, 13th; and Kramer, 14th.
On Saturday in New Castle at the NCKC championships, it was Rivera and Burford finishing sixth and seventh in the 100-meter dash.
DeCandia was fifth and Burford eighth in the 200-meter dash.
Gover placed fourth and Burford fifth in the 400-meter dash while it was Tamplin fifth and Bibb seventh in the 800-meter dash. Tamplin also placed fifth in the 1600-meter run.
In the 3200-meter run, it was Bibb, fifth; and Tamplin, sixth.
Hager finished fifth in both the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles.
The 4x100-meter relay team of DeCandia, Gover, Bibb and Hager ran well and finished second.
The 4x200-meter team of Gover, Hager, DeCandia and Bibb finished fifth.
In the field events, it was DeCandia finishing second in the high jump.
Gover was eighth in the long jump while Rivera was fourth in the triple jump.
Rivera also placed fifth in the shot put with Willhoite coming in eighth.
Rivera and Willhoite also finished third and sixth in the discus.
Willhoite placed eighth in the javelin.