.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Court News

-A A +A
By The Staff

Circuit Court

Sept. 9, 2008

Richard William Buchanan, 1969, receiving stolen property, persistent felony offender, jury trial set for Oct. 16.

Phillip Edmondson, 1965, flagrant non-support, continued to Nov. 30.

William T. Foster Jr., 1982, motion to revoke probation, bench warrant, no bond.

Jeremy Wayne Hunter, 1975, two counts of probation violation, continued to Sept. 23.

Paul J. Jones, 1973, first-degree wanton endangerment, convicted felon in possession of a handgun, second-degree criminal mischief, operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, pleaded guilty, continued to Oct. 7.

Jonathan W. Martin, 1983, show cause deferred, bench warrant, no bond.

Jeffrey Wayne McRoberts, 1952, convicted felon in possession of a handgun, convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, continued to Oct. 7.

Richard Alan Minton, 1968, two counts of third-degree sodomy, adopted plea agreement, see order.

Charles R. Neill, 1976, third-degree rape, third-degree sodomy, adopted plea agreement.

Ernest T. Penn, 1957, second-degree narcotics, continued to Sept. 23.

Franklin D. Rice, 1944, first-degree sexual abuse, adopted plea agreement, to pay $50 a month.

Brian Rowe, 1969, second-degree narcotics, pleaded guilty, adopted plea agreement, continued to March 31, 2009.

Joshua J. Sharon, 1988, complicity tampering with physical evidence, complicity traffic in marijuana, continued to Oct. 7.

Reba Joy Sharorn, 1948, complicity tampering with physical, complicity possession of marijuana, continued to Oct. 7.

Robert A. Stiver, 1954, motion to revoke probation, continued to Sept. 23.

Richard Lee Walters Jr., 1969, show cause deferred, bench warrant, no bond.

Curtis N. Widner, 1984, show cause deferred, fined $100 a month, continued to Sept. 13.

Thomas Ryan Dews vs. Loni Nicole Dews, Motion for judgment on uncontested hearing, see order.

Carol A. Gray vs. Lloyd P. Gray, motion for decree of dissolution of marriage, remand.

Commonwealth Credit Union Inc. vs. Lacy Perkins, motion for default judgment, remand, continued to Sept. 19.

Steve Kilgore vs. Elvis Rose, motion to dismiss for lack of prosecution.

Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Robert Smith, motion for default judgment, see order.

Jamie N. Morris vs. Jason D. Ducker, motion hour, remand.

Georgiana Harris vs. Danny James Harris, motion to modify, continued to Oct. 7.

Joseph Wayne O’Banion vs. Nicole Leigh O’Banion, motion to modify, see order.

Chad Alan Wainscott vs. Kimberly Ann Wainscott, motion to modify.

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. vs. Jeremy Lynn Goodrich, motion confirming sale, see order.

Grand Jury Indictments

Sept. 9, 2008

On Sept. 9, 2008, the Owen County Grand Jury met and returned the following indictments:

• Eric Ryan Farmer, 29, on two charges of first-degree burglary; 10 charges of second-degree burglary; 11 charges of receiving stolen property; and a charge of becoming a persistent felony offender in the first-degree.

According to the indictment, on the charges of burglary in the first-degree he knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling. While in said dwelling, or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant, was armed with a deadly weapon. If convicted on the two charges of first-degree burglary, he is punishable by imprisonment by up to 20 years and a fine up to $10,000.

According to the indictment, on the charges of burglary in the second-degree he knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling. If convicted on the 10 charges of second-degree burglary, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 10 years and a fine up to $10,000.

According to the indictment, on the charges of receiving stolen property, he received, retained, or disposed of movable property of another, namely firearms and other personal property, knowing they had been stolen If convicted, on the 11 charges of receiving stolen property, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years and a fine up to $10,000.

If convicted on the charge of becoming a persistent felony offender in the first-degree, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 20 years.

Pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 23, bond set for $50,000.

•Matthew Damon Farmer, 31, on two charges of first-degree burglary; 10 charges of second-degree burglary; 11 charges of receiving stolen property; and a charge of becoming a persistent felony offender in the first-degree.

According to the indictment, on the charges of burglary in the first-degree he knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling. While in said dwelling, or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant, was armed with a deadly weapon. If convicted on the two charges of first-degree burglary, he is punishable by imprisonment by up to 20 years and a fine up to $10,000.

According to the indictment, on the charges of burglary in the second-degree he knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling. If convicted on the 10 charges of second-degree burglary, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 10 years and a fine up to $10,000.

According to the indictment, on the charges of receiving stolen property, he received, retained, or disposed of movable property of another, namely firearms and other personal property, knowing they had been stolen If convicted, on the 11 charges of receiving stolen property, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years and a fine up to $10,000.

If convicted on the charge of becoming a persistent felony offender in the first-degree, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 20 years.

Pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 23, bond set for $50,000.

• Chazten D. Eaton, 20, on the charge of first-degree criminal trespass.

According to the indictment, on the charge of first-degree criminal trespass, he knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in the dwelling of Jackie and Deana Tolbert.

If convicted on the charge of first-degree criminal trespass, he is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 12 months and/or fined not more than $500.

Pleaded guilty, continued to Sept. 19.

• Miranda Dews, 36, on the charge of welfare fraud.

According to the indictment, on the charge of welfare fraud, she knowingly made a false statement or misrepresentation or by other means did fail to disclose a material fact used in determining her qualifications to receive benefits for Aid to Families with Dependent Children, Food Stamps, and Medical Assistance benefits from the Department of Social Insurance.

If convicted on the charge of welfare fraud, she is punishable by imprisonment for not less than one year and no more than five years in the penitentiary and a fine of not less than $1,000 and no more than $10,000.

Bench warrant set for $10,000.

• Kenneth Gabbard, 33, on the charge of welfare fraud.

According to the indictment, on the charge of welfare fraud, he knowingly made a false statement or misrepresentation or by other means did fail to disclose a material fact used in determining his qualifications to receive benefits for Aid to families with Dependent Children, food stamps, and medical assistance benefits from the Department of Social Insurance.

If convicted on the charge of welfare fraud, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years with a fine up to $10,000.

Continued to Sept. 23.

• Joshua D. Hammond, 24, on the charge of theft of a controlled substance.

According to the indictment, on the charge of theft of a controlled substance, he unlawfully took or exercised control over a Schedule II controlled substance, namely Oxycodone, belonging to another, with a value of under $300, with the intent to deprive the owner thereof.

If convicted on the charge of theft of a controlled substance, he is punishable by imprisonment for no more than five years, with a fine of no more than $10,000.

Bench warrant set for $10,000.

• Bradford L. Wilhoite Jr., 27, on the charge of burglary.

According to the indictment, on the charge of burglary in the second-degree, he knowingly entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling.

If convicted, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 10 years and a fine of no more than $10,000.

On the charge of theft of a controlled substance.

According to the indictment, on the charge of theft of a controlled substance, he unlawfully took or exercised control over a controlled substance.

If convicted, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years and a fine of up to $10,000.

Pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 23.

• David Cook, 58, on the charges of trafficking in marijuana, possession of marijuana and possession of drug paraphernalia.

According to the indictment, on the charge of trafficking in marijuana, he knowingly and unlawfully trafficked in eight or more ounces but less than five pounds of marijuana.

If convicted on the charge of trafficking in marijuana, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years with a fine of up to $10,000.

On the charge of possession of marijuana.

According to the indictment, he knowingly and unlawfully possessed marijuana.

If convicted, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 12 months in the county jail and/or a fine of up to $500.

On the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia.

According to the indictment, he possessed drug paraphernalia

If convicted, he is punishable by imprisonment for up to 12 months in the county jail and/or a fine of up to $500.

Pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 23.

Property Transfers for August

John and Donna Stewart to James P. and Doris J. Craigmyle, North Adams Street.

Derris and Shelli Hedger to Jonathan Baldwin, U.S. Hwy. 227, $105,000.

Dorothy and Jerry Haddix to Jay and Ira Sigar-Jones, Ky. Route 1883, $10,000.

Stan E. Rion and Patricia A. Davis to Mark and Mary Avery, Doe Run Road, lot 59, Wild Wood Acres Subdivision, $75,000

Peggy P. Tisch to Melissa Morrow, Seminary Street, $60,000.

Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and Federal Housing Commissioner to Paulette Purnell, lots 9 and 10, Monterey Farm.

Brett Wainscott to James, Carol and James Lawrence Farrar, New Liberty – Sparta Road, $12,500.01.

Mary New to Colby William New, Ky. Route 368.

Samuel J. and Michaela A. Monds to Mark Earhart, lot 231, Elk Lakes Shores Subdivision, $32,500.

Ronald L. and Sandra K. Cohen to Steve and Lisa Ruehrwein, lot 612, Elk Lake Shores Subdivision, $260,000.

Elk Lake Property Owners Association to Michael J. Skaggs, lots 454 and 455, Elk Lake Shores Subdivision, $3,000.

Jeffrey J. and Diana F. Kuhel to David S. and Jennifer L. Mann, lots 65 and 66, Elk Lake Shores Subdivision, $47,500.

Carolyn H. and James Smart to Jackie Brock and Lesia Soilman, lot 112, Hide-A-Way Hills Subdivision, $250.

Mary Jackie Coleman and John Coleman to Jamey Lee Scruggs, Hwy. 227.

Jamey Lee Scruggs and Lora Scruggs to John Lawson Scruggs.

Fred Duke, Millie Powell Duke and David Duke to Winfred and Fern Perkins, lot 82, Hide-A-Way Hills Subdivision, $500.

Johnny Marston Smith and Debbie Holder Smith to Josh M. Smith and Lindsay B. Smith, Lucas Lane.

Troy M. and Rhonda M. Bramblett to J. Mitchell Properties LLC., Greenup Road – Hwy. 845, Evan Wood Estates Subdivision.

J. Mitchell Properties LLC. to John W. and Donna J. Stewart, Greenup Road – Hwy. 845, lots 2 and 3, Evan Wood Estates Subdivision, $145,000.

Robert Gary Kelley, Larry Kelley and Josie Kelley to Earl Wayne and Linda New, $5,000.

Estella Johnson to Homesales Inc., Owenton/Sparta Road.

JP Morgan Chase Bank National, Bank One National, Tax Ease Lien Investments 1 LLC., National Credit Financial Services Corporation, Commonwealth of Kentucky, County of Owen and Mark R. Cobb, Master Commissioner.

John W. and Donna J. Stewart to Sharon J. Loschiavo, North Adams Street, $150,000.

Ronald T. and Patricia M. Stewart to Hamish G. Lusty, Ky. Route 355, Welch Farm Division, $54,000.

The Bank of New York, JP Morgan Chase Bank National Trustee and First Franklin Mortgage Loan Trust 2 to Jerry and Sherry Smith, Taylor Street, $9,500.

James and Barbara Lemaster to Sarah S. Livers and James L. Lemaster, Ky. Hwy. 607 – Caney Creek.

Jerry Stafford, Sandra J. Stafford, Howard Jones and Mavis Jones to Paresh D. Merchant and Carol Ida Semmler, Eagle View Drive, $11,000.01.

Bryan and Crystal Carroll to Thomas William and Kristina Marie Condit, Breck Road – Ky. Hwy. 845, $127,000.

Harry Charles Hartley to Bobby Couch, lot 3A10, $5,000.

Pauline Sandifer to Stanford Back, lot 167, Hide-A-Way Hills Subdivision, $2,500.

Thomas G. Scott to Mary Ann Hall, $100,000.

Melissa Fay Muse, Melissa Fay Lawson and Darby Jo Muse to Neil T. Bucalo and Rebecca S. Bucalo, Ky. Route 36, $103,000.

Lauren W. Keith to Heather A. Keith, Sweet Owen Road – Long Ridge.

David J. and Elizabeth A. Weisgerber to David J. Weisgerber Living Trust, David J. Weisgerber, Trustee, and Elizabeth A. Weisgerber Trustee, lot 31, Eagle Creek Subdivision.

Richard L. Snell to Victoria L. Snell, two tracts on Hwy. 127.

Victoria L. Snell to Richard L. Snell, two tracts on Hwy. 127.

W. B. Stamper Estate to W. B. Stamper Testamentary Marital Deduction Trust, two tracts on Elk Creek.

Jerry and Rebecca L. Biddle to Jerry and Rebecca L. Biddle, lot 21, Roberts Farm Division.

Orville William and Linda Sue Mefford to Joshua H. Mefford, Old Ky. 227, $16,500.

Christina Carol Hall Gayle and Walter A. Gayle to Charles E. Carter, Trustee, and Walter A. Gayle, Hwy. 127.

Charles E. Carter, Trustee, to Christina Carol Gayle.

Howard and Mavis Jones to Brenda Morgan, U.S. 227.

Mary Hundley to Bige Hundley.

Caroline S. Bruns, Carolyn Sue Bruns and Caroline Sue Bruns to Edward C. Bruns, Elk Lake Shores Subdivision.

Edward C. Bruns, Edward Charles Bruns and Caroline S. Bruns to Edward C. Bruns, Trustee, Edward C. Kentucky Vacation and Qualified Personal Residence Trustee, Elk Lake Shores Subdivsion.

Matthew B. and Toinetta R. Boutwell to John Barker Partin Sr., U.S. Route 127, $130,000.

View Point Inc. to Charlotte Burke, Perry Park Street, $98,000.

Lloyd and Ethel Brewer to Norman Mitchell Kemmer and Joy Mitchell, Old Columbus Road, $11,000.

Brian K. Collins to James D. and Bobbette Olds, $60,000.

Robert Howard Kemper, Jean Allen Kemper, Rondel Dunavent, Donna R. Dunavent, Mark Toole and Sandy Gail Toole to Jimmy Darrell and Bobette Olds, Lake Road, lot 2 and 3, Rose Kemper Subdivision, $3,500.

Steven J. Martin, Steve Martin, Lindsey N. Martin, Lindsey Martin, Steven Lengel, Sandra Lengel, Nancy Baker, Deutsche Bank National Trust Company America, Bankers Trust Company Trustee, Saxon Mortgage Services Inc., Meritech Mortgage Services Inc. and Mark R. Cobb, Master Commissioner, to J. Mitchell Properties LLC., Kelly Court, Rose-Thomas Subdivision.

Geraldine Crisler to Richard T. and Patricia Crisler, lot 110, Locust Drive, Elk Lake Shores Subdivision.

Kenneth and Nancy Bowen to Rick England, $32,000.

Rick England to Dale E. Turner and Marianne Turner, $46,500.

Marsha Davis Kemper and Billy Kemper to Marsha Davis Kemper and Billy Kemper, lot 12, Old Owenton and Sweet Owen Road, John Campbell Thomas and Robert Allen Rose Division.

Phyllis Bunch to Jack D. and Michelle C. Perry, lot 31A and 32A, Sportsman Club Farm, $65,000.

Ronald W. and Rose Nancy Walker to Linda C. Montague, Morgan Lane, $7,500.

Wells Fargo Bank National to Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, lot 7, East Ridge Subdivision.

James P. and Doris J. Craigmyle to Sally S. Meyer, North Adams Street, $154,000.